CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Debra Dudzinski
Homestead International Group, LTD
4620 Grandover Parkway
Greensboro, NC 27407

RE: The tariff classification of a bedspread from Turkey

Dear Ms. Dudzinski:

In your letter dated October 17, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample is being returned

The instant sample, identified as Style HS-153341, is a bedspread. It will be made from 100 percent polyester fabric with a woven wood grain design. The bedspread is hemmed on all 4 sides. It will be available in full, queen and king sizes. This item is used in the hospitality industry as a bedspread covering all of the sheets and blankets on the bed.

The applicable subheading for the Style HS-153341 will be 6304.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division